Finland

Lake Saimaa

Finland's lakeland of islands

Best season
June to August — summer
Nearest airport
Helsinki (HEL), ~4 h by train to Savonlinna

Europe · Finland

Lake Saimaa, Finland

Finland's lakeland of islands

Plan this trip

Getting there

By air

Helsinki (HEL), ~4 h by train to Savonlinna

Best time to visit

June to August — summer

Don't miss

Olavinlinna Castle

Savonlinna

Linnansaari National Park

The Punkaharju ridge

Things to do

Canoeing
Lakeside cottages and saunas
Olavinlinna castle

Where to eat

Muikku (vendace) fish

Sources: Photo: Adrián Pérez from Helsinki, Finland · CC BY-SA 2.0

What to pack

Swimwear, insect repellent

A quieter corner

Spotting the rare Saimaa ringed seal

Questions travellers ask

How do I get to Lake Saimaa from Helsinki?

Fly into Helsinki (HEL), then it is about 4 h by train to Savonlinna.

When is the lake season at Saimaa?

June to August, in the summer. Pack swimwear and insect repellent.

What is there to do around Lake Saimaa?

Go canoeing, stay in a lakeside cottage, take a sauna, and visit Olavinlinna Castle and Savonlinna. Linnansaari National Park and the Punkaharju ridge are worth the time, too.

Can I see wildlife at Lake Saimaa?

With luck, the rare Saimaa ringed seal. And try muikku (vendace) fish.

About Lake Saimaa

  • Lakeside
  • Forest

Where it is

Saimaa is the largest lake in Finland, a vast maze of open water, channels and islands in the south-east of the country, around towns such as Savonlinna, Lappeenranta and Mikkeli.

History

The lake was formed by melting glaciers at the end of the last ice age. In 1475 the Swedes founded Olavinlinna castle at Savonlinna to guard their eastern border, and in the mid-19th century the Saimaa Canal linked the lake with the Gulf of Finland at Vyborg.

People

The Saimaa region is the heart of Finland's lakeland, where many Finns keep a summer cottage with its own sauna by the water. Local food includes vendace, small lake fish fried whole, and kalakukko, a rye loaf baked around fish and pork.

Known for

  • Olavinlinna Castle and the Savonlinna Opera Festival
  • The rare Saimaa ringed seal
  • Lakeside cottages and saunas
  • Canoeing and steamboat cruises
  • The Punkaharju ridge

Did you know?

The Saimaa ringed seal, one of the world's few freshwater seals, lives only in Lake Saimaa, and only a few hundred remain.

Ready when you are

Your Lake Saimaa trip, planned around you.

Tell Seenary who's coming and how long you have. It plans the days around where you sleep, not around a checklist.

Plan this trip